Accident Summary Nr: 14347355 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN CALENDER ROLLS

Accident Summary Nr: 14347355 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 12/31/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10185992401/06/198724390Short And Paulk Supply Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES FINISHED FABRICATING AND PRESSING NINE 35 FOOT LONG ROOF TRUSSES. AFTER THE LAST TRUSS WAS RUN THROUGH THE SANFORD TRUSS PRESS (MODEL 118-12, SERIAL #166), THE FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES WALKED TO ANOTHER LOCATION ABOUT 50 FEET AWAY WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED AT THE MACHINE. WHEN LAST SEEN, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE TRUSS PRESS, WHICH WAS RUNNING, WITH HIS RIGHT HAND RESTING ON TOP OF AN EXPANDED METAL GUARD LOCATED ABOVE THE PRESS'S TOP ROLLER. ONE OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES HEARD A GROAN AND LOOKED UP. HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT BETWEEN THE 24 INCH DIAMETER, 12 FEET LONG PRESS ROLLERS. ALTHOUGH THE PRESS WAS EQUIPPED WITH A FULL LENGTH SAFETY BAR WHICH WOULD STOP THE PRESS WHEN TRIPPED, IT WAS NOT OPERATIONAL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PRESS, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101859924 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported