Accident Summary Nr: 14347355 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN CALENDER ROLLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101859924 | 01/06/1987 | 2439 | 0 | Short And Paulk Supply Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES FINISHED FABRICATING AND PRESSING NINE 35 FOOT LONG ROOF TRUSSES. AFTER THE LAST TRUSS WAS RUN THROUGH THE SANFORD TRUSS PRESS (MODEL 118-12, SERIAL #166), THE FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES WALKED TO ANOTHER LOCATION ABOUT 50 FEET AWAY WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED AT THE MACHINE. WHEN LAST SEEN, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE TRUSS PRESS, WHICH WAS RUNNING, WITH HIS RIGHT HAND RESTING ON TOP OF AN EXPANDED METAL GUARD LOCATED ABOVE THE PRESS'S TOP ROLLER. ONE OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES HEARD A GROAN AND LOOKED UP. HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT BETWEEN THE 24 INCH DIAMETER, 12 FEET LONG PRESS ROLLERS. ALTHOUGH THE PRESS WAS EQUIPPED WITH A FULL LENGTH SAFETY BAR WHICH WOULD STOP THE PRESS WHEN TRIPPED, IT WAS NOT OPERATIONAL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101859924 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |