Accident Summary Nr: 14347330 - BURNED BY SPILLED "BLACK LIQUOR"

Accident Summary Nr: 14347330 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/31/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10185901511/04/198615410Frank A. Mcbride Company

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 31, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ARC WELDING AT THE SIDE OF A VAT CONTAINING A HOT (185 DEGREES TO 190 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT) AND CORROSIVE (12.5 TO 13 PH) MIXTURE OF SODIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM SULFIDE AND WOOD MATERIALS KNOWN AS "BLACK LIQUOR". WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LYING ON HIS SIDE, WELDING AT THE SIDE OF THE VAT, THE "BLACK LIQUOR" OVERFLOWED AND COVERED EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WEARING ONLY PPE REQUIRED FOR WELDING OPERATIONS. ALTHOUGH EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPED TO AN EMERGENCY SHOWER IMMEDIATELY, HE SUSTAINED EXTENSIVE THERMAL AND CHEMICAL BURNS. HE WAS DECLARED BRAIN DEAD AT 2 PM ON DECEMBER 22, 1986, AS A RESULT OF A BRAIN INFECTION COMPLICATION.

Keywords: BURN, WELDER, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101859015 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported