Accident: 14347314 - Cargo Truck Struck By Train; Truck Driver Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101053270 | 12/04/1986 | 4491 | Ccc Georgia, Inc. |
101053296 | 12/08/1986 | 4011 | Csx Transportation, Inc. |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 1978 OTTAWA/COMMANDO FLATBED TRUCK WHICH HAD BEEN LOADED WITH CONTAINERIZED CARGO. HE WAS MOVING THE CARGO FROM A PARKING LOT TO A PIER. THE CONTAINERS WERE THEN TO BE LOADED ONTO A BARGE FOR FURTHER SHIPMENT. AS THE VEHICLE WAS CROSSING A RAILROAD TRACK, A RAILROAD DIESEL ENGINE, PULLING FOUR CARS, STRUCK THE REAR OF THE TRACTOR-TRAILER UNIT. THE TRACTOR TRAILER OVERTURNED, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE CAB. HE WAS PINNED AND CRUSHED UNDER THE VEHICLE.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101053270 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101053296 | Occupation Not Listed |