Accident Summary Nr: 143473.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in running rotary
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576650.015 | 02/07/2022 | 327310 | Cemex Construction Materials Pacific Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was operating a K2 CKD Rotary Feeder while being trained as a Production Utility Helper. The employee was reinstalling an air-intake pipe in the airlock system when he caught his right hand in the rotary feeder. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576650.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |