Accident Summary Nr: 14347298 - STRUCK BY TRUCK WHILE REPAIRING POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101053957 | 10/07/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Excelsior Electric Membership Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISPATCHED TO REPAIR TWO BROKEN OVERHEAD POWER LINES (SPARROW #2 6/1 ACSR-BATE ALUMINUM). BOTH LINES WERE 240-VOLT SECONDARIES AND PASSED OVER A COUNTY ROAD. EMPLOYEE #1 SPLICED ONE LINE AND ATTACHED IT TO A 25-FOOT POLE. HE THEN CALLED FOR ASSISTANCE SO HE COULD REPAIR AND HANG THE OTHER SECONDARY. HIS HELP, EMPLOYEE #2, ARRIVED A SHORT TIME LATER AND PARKED HIS UTILITY TRUCK ALONG THE COUNTY ROAD. HE TURNED ON THE FLASHING YELLOW LIGHT ON HIS CAB AND WALKED TO THE 25-FOOT POLE FROM WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING (ABOUT 144 FEET FROM THE ROAD). WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE POLE AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STANDING BENEATH, A LOADED PULPWOOD TRUCK DROVE BY AND STRUCK THE TWO LINES, WHICH WERE SAGGING ACROSS THE ROAD. THE PULL FROM THE LINES CAUSED THE POLE TO SNAP IN TWO. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL AND WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STRUCK BY THE FALLING PIECE OF POLE. HE SUFFERED A BACK INJURY AND A FRACTURED ANKLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101053957 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101053957 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |