Accident Summary Nr: 14347272 - EMPLOYEES BURIED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14347272 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10105215709/25/198616230Altman Construction Co.

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 19, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 PM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE RESUMING AN OPERATION TO LAY AN EIGHT-INCH PVC SANITARY SEWER LINE. THE SEWER LINE WAS TO BE PLACED IN A 12 1/2 FEET DEEP BY 3 FEET WIDE TRENCH WHICH HAD BEEN DUG PRIOR TO LUNCH. THE TRENCH BOX THAT WAS IN USE WAS ONLY SEVEN FEET HIGH. IN ADDITION, ABOUT AN INCH OF WATER HAD ACCUMULATED IN THE TRENCH DURING LUNCH. THE SOIL IN THE TRENCH WAS CLAY. WHILE EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE IN THE TRENCH BOX, A PORTION OF THE SOUTH WALL OF THE TRENCH CAVED-IN ON THEM. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE COMPLETELY BURIED. ONLY EMPLOYEE #2 WAS RESCUED ALIVE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASPHYXIATED.

Keywords: SEWER, TRENCH BOX, ASPHYXIATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101052157 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101052157 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported