Accident Summary Nr: 14347272 - EMPLOYEES BURIED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101052157 | 09/25/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Altman Construction Co. |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 19, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 PM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE RESUMING AN OPERATION TO LAY AN EIGHT-INCH PVC SANITARY SEWER LINE. THE SEWER LINE WAS TO BE PLACED IN A 12 1/2 FEET DEEP BY 3 FEET WIDE TRENCH WHICH HAD BEEN DUG PRIOR TO LUNCH. THE TRENCH BOX THAT WAS IN USE WAS ONLY SEVEN FEET HIGH. IN ADDITION, ABOUT AN INCH OF WATER HAD ACCUMULATED IN THE TRENCH DURING LUNCH. THE SOIL IN THE TRENCH WAS CLAY. WHILE EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE IN THE TRENCH BOX, A PORTION OF THE SOUTH WALL OF THE TRENCH CAVED-IN ON THEM. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE COMPLETELY BURIED. ONLY EMPLOYEE #2 WAS RESCUED ALIVE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASPHYXIATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101052157 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101052157 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |