Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14347256 - Employee Killed When Burned By Fly Ash

Accident: 14347256 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/02/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10598882812/30/19882421Georgia Pacific Corp.

Employee #1 was inspecting a mill boiler and associated compartments, which had been idling for approximately 21 hours. When Employee #1 opened the inspection door to a fly ash collector, the opening of the door resulted in an influx of air that apparently caused the bridged dust to flame up, weaken, and fall out, striking Employee #1 and igniting his clothing. Employee #1 died of his burns.

Keywords: burn, clothing, boiler, fire, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105988828 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported