Accident Summary Nr: 14347231 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY SLING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18383547 | 07/06/1989 | 3321 | 0 | American Cast Iron Pipe Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 released an alloy sling from a pipe-mold that had been placed in a lathe. When the crane operator raised the sling, it caught on the machine bed causing the hook to break. The sling struck the employee in the face resulting in the fatal injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18383547 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |