Accident Summary Nr: 14347223 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC FAN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18385161 | 08/07/1989 | 4215 | 0 | United Parcel Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A FLOOR FAN WAS EQUIPPED WITH A POLARIZED ATTACHMENT PLUG THAT HAD HAD ITS GROUNDING CONDUCTOR REMOVED. THE CORD WAS CONNECTED TO A RECEPTACLE IN SUCH A MANNER AS TO REVERSE THE POLARITY AND ENERGIZE THE FRAME OF THE FAN AT 120 VOLTS. AN EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE FAN WHILE HE WAS ALSO IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUNDED METAL FRAME OF A CONVEYOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18385161 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |