Accident Summary Nr: 14347207 - Employee killed when struck by a section of drill pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18385187 | 06/13/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Smith International, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing near a drilling operation when a tool became caught, causing a whipping action. Employee #1 was struck in the chest by the drill pipe section and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18385187 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |