Accident Summary Nr: 143472.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when caught between parts

Accident Summary Nr: 143472.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576673.01502/07/2022332710Team Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 3, 2022, Employee #1 was using a vertical turret lathe to cut the internal diameter of a 2 foot tall by 4 foot wide cylindrical piece of carbon steel. As the piece was rotating at approximately 22 rpm, Employee #1, standing on an elevated work platform, leaned over towards the rotating piece. As Employee #1 leaned over, his arm was struck by a rotating magnet attached to the piece of steel. This caused Employee #1 to fall forward and become caught in between the vertical turret lathe table and the back of the turret wall. The lathe was only equipped with a chip guard. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a lacerated spleen, fractured scapula, bruised brachial plexus, fractured ribs, and head lacerations.

Keywords: Carbon Steel, Contusion, Guard, Head, Laceration, Lathe, Machine operator, Neck, Rib, Shoulder Bone, Spleen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576673.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators