Accident Summary Nr: 143472.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when caught between parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576673.015 | 02/07/2022 | 332710 | Team Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 3, 2022, Employee #1 was using a vertical turret lathe to cut the internal diameter of a 2 foot tall by 4 foot wide cylindrical piece of carbon steel. As the piece was rotating at approximately 22 rpm, Employee #1, standing on an elevated work platform, leaned over towards the rotating piece. As Employee #1 leaned over, his arm was struck by a rotating magnet attached to the piece of steel. This caused Employee #1 to fall forward and become caught in between the vertical turret lathe table and the back of the turret wall. The lathe was only equipped with a chip guard. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a lacerated spleen, fractured scapula, bruised brachial plexus, fractured ribs, and head lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576673.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |