Accident Summary Nr: 14347116 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2092823 | 09/03/1985 | 7992 | 0 | Green Isle Country Club |
| 1978477 | 09/03/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Pearce-Trawick Construction |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING EQUIPMENT WITH A TRUCK CRANE. THE CRANE OPERATOR POSITIONED THE EQUIPMENT. THEN, ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES PUSHED THE EQUIPMENT CAUSING THE LOAD LINE TO CONTACT AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2092823 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1978477 | Occupation Not Listed |