Accident Summary Nr: 143471.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576362.015 | 02/04/2022 | 621112 | California Department Of State Hospitals-Metropolitan |
Abstract: On February 1, 2022, an employee who had worked as a Carpenter for a State Hospital died from complications due to COVID-19. On the morning of January 24, 2022, the employee was checking in to start work when he was administered a rapid antigen test for COVID-19 as required for all employees. The employee received a positive test result. Upon receipt of a positive PCR test result on January 25, 2022, the employee was immediately put under mandatory isolation and quarantine at home. The Department of State Hospitals (DSH) manages the California state hospital system, which provides mental health services to patients admitted into DSH facilities. The facility where the employee was working offers multiple psychiatric units in various building with patient admissions, care, and treatment for patients diagnosed with ongoing mental health illness and psychiatric conditions. On January 31, 2022, a welfare officer checked on the employee at his home and the employee reported that he was feeling ill put did not specify what specific symptoms he was experiencing at the time. The occurrence of an outbreak was indicated in the narrative, but no specific details were provided. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576362.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Carpenter |