Accident Summary Nr: 14347074 - HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN AMUSEMENT RIDE CAGE AND TRAILER FRAME

Accident Summary Nr: 14347074 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10174879611/05/198679990Southland Amusements, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was a ride operator in a carnival. A non-motorized amusement ride, known as the Swinging Gym, consisted of five cages mounted on a trailer truck bed. The riders inside the cages would try to get them to swing over the top (360 degrees) using the motion of their bodies. However, it was necessary for each cage to get a starting push by the operator. The employee pushed one cage too far, and also left the designated safe area, which was marked in silver and inside which he was required to stay at all times. The employee fell, catching his head between the cage and the trailer frame, where the clearance was only 70 millimeters. He was killed.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, FALL, AMUSEMENT RIDE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101748796 Fatality Other Occupation not reported