Accident Summary Nr: 14347066 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101748093 | 11/04/1986 | 2099 | 0 | Crystals International, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING TO CLEAN OUT A VESSEL. AS HE WAS RETRIEVING PARTS OF A FLASHLIGHT FROM BENEATH A TUMBLER, HIS BACK TOUCHED SOME HEATER CORDS UNDER THE TUMBLER AT THE SAME TIME HIS HANDS WERE IN WATER. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101748093 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |