Accident Summary Nr: 14347041 - POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAULTY WELDING ELECTRODE HANDLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101825016 | 09/16/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Franceschini Construction Inc. |
Abstract: THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACCIDENT ARE BASED UPON INTERVIEWS WITH VARIOUS PEOPLE. AN EMPLOYEE WAS REINFORCING THE WELDS ON THE CORNERS OF A TARP RACK ON A STEEL TRUCK. HE WAS WORKING ALONE USING A LINCOLN ARC WELDER (MODEL NUMBER AC-225-S). THE GROUND LEAD FROM THE WELDER WAS ATTACHED NEAR THE CENTER OF THE TARP RACK BAR. AN ALUMINUM LADDER WAS FOUND LYING NEAR HIS FEET; AND HE HAD PRESUMABLY BEEN WELDING, STANDING ON THE LADDER AS IT LEANED AGAINST THE TARP RACK BAR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING ON THE CONCRETE BY THE REAR TIRES OF THE TRUCK. THE LADDER WAS LYING NEAR HIS FEET, AND THE WORK LEAD CABLE WAS LYING ACROSS HIS MIDSECTION THEN FED THROUGH THE RUNGS OF THE LADDER. THE WELDER WAS STILL ON. THE WORK LEAD HOLDER WAS FOUND IN DISREPAIR, AND ITS HANDLE COULD BE MOVED SO AS TO EXPOSE THE ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE LEAD. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER FOUND NO ELECTRICAL BURNS ON THE BODY AND NO EVIDENCE OF ELECTROCUTION ON THE CLOTHES. HOWEVER, THE EXAMINER DID INDICATE THAT, WITH "LOW VOLTAGE" ELECTROCUTION, THERE IS NOT ALWAYS EVIDENCE OF SUCH BURNS. A FEW SCRAPES AND SCRATCHES WERE FOUND, INDICATING THAT THE EMPLOYEE FELL; BUT THESE INJURIES WERE NOT THE CAUSE OF HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101825016 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |