Accident Summary Nr: 14347017 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRUCKS

Accident Summary Nr: 14347017 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10182745908/28/198617990Commercial Carrier Corporation
10182746708/28/198616110Briar Construction & Paving Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING A SPREADER BAR FROM THE BACK OF HIS TANKER TRUCK. THE SPREADER BAR WAS USED TO SPREAD CONCRETE MATERIAL ONTO THE ROAD. ANOTHER TRUCK, DRIVEN BY AN EMPLOYEE OF A DIFFERENT COMPANY, BACKED INTO THE REAR OF EMPLOYEE #1'S TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TWO TRUCKS AND CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE TRUCK TRAVELING IN REVERSE WAS AN EQUIPMENT SERVICE TANK.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, TANK TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, MAINTENANCE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101827459 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 101827467 Occupation Not Listed