Accident Summary Nr: 14346993 - FELL FROM ROOF TRUSS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101580918 | 03/25/1986 | 1796 | 0 | Cherokee Steel Erectors Inc. |
| 101580926 | 03/25/1986 | 3536 | 0 | Ederer Cranes |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 95 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR FROM A ROOF TRUSS. HE HAD CLIMBED INTO THE ROOF TRUSS SYSTEM FROM THE OVERHEAD CRANE TROLLEY TO HANG A WELL WHEEL ON THE TOP CORD OF THE TRUSS. HE WAS PULLING UP THE WIRE ROPE USED TO REEVE UP THE OVERHEAD CRANE, AND HAD COMPLETED ATTACHING THE WELL WHEEL TO A CHOKER (SLING) ATTACHED TO THE TOP CORD OF THE TRUSS. HE HAD POSITIONED HIMSELF TO CLIMB BACK DOWN ONTO THE OVERHEAD CRANE TROLLEY, WHICH WAS SLIGHTLY TO THE SOUTH OF THE TRUSS (THE HIGHEST POINT OF THE TROLLEY BEING ABOUT 3 FEET BELOW THE TRUSS). HE APPARENTLY SLIPPED OR LOST HIS BALANCE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101580918 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101580926 | Occupation Not Listed |