Accident Summary Nr: 14346985 - CRUSHED BY CONCRETE PANEL WHICH FELL FROM TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14346985 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10182768109/09/198632720Florida Precast Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING LOAD CONCRETE PANELS ONTO A 45 FOOT FLAT BED TRAILER. THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRAILER SANK INTO THE GROUND, TIPPING THE TRAILER TO THE RIGHT. THE EMPLOYEE JUMPED OFF THE TRAILER, TURNED AROUND, AND WAS IMMEDIATELY STRUCK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH BY A 30 FOOT CONCRETE PANEL WHICH HAD SLID OFF THE FLAT BED TRAILER.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CONCRETE PANEL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101827681 Fatality Other Occupation not reported