Accident Summary Nr: 14346944 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY STRADDLE CARRIER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101827590 | 09/04/1986 | 3541 | 0 | Midstate Machine & Fabrication Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE SIXTY-TWO-YEAR-OLD PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY, WAS CRUSHED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY THE WHEEL OF A STRADDLE CARRIER. AT THE TIME, THE VISION OF THE OPERATOR OF THE STRADDLE CARRIER WAS OBSTRUCTED BY THE LOAD HE WAS HANDLING. IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD ENTERED THE "DANGER AREA" TO PERSONALLY OBSERVE THE LOADING OF CONCRETE SLABS ONTO A FLATBED TRUCK. NEITHER THE STRADDLE CARRIER OPERATOR NOR THE TWO HOOK-UP EMPLOYEES WERE AWARE OF EMPLOYEE #1'S PRESENCE. AFTER A LOAD OF SLAB WAS UNLOADED ONTO THE TRUCK BED, THE STRADDLE CARRIER BEGAN TO MOVE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEXT TO ONE OF THE WHEELS. HIS LEG WAS RUN OVER AND CRUSHED BEFORE A HOOK-UP EMPLOYEE HEARD HIS SCREAMS AND SIGNALED THE CARRIER OPERATOR TO STOP. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED WITHIN AN HOUR OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101827590 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |