Accident Summary Nr: 14346936 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU GROUND CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101827293 | 08/26/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Aladdin Ward Electric |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING THE LAST GROUNDING CABLE FOR A LIGHTNING PROTECTION SYSTEM FOR A BARN. AN ALUMINUM LADDER, PARTIALLY SUNK INTO MUD, WAS LEANING AGAINST THE BARN. THERE WAS AN EXTENSION CORD SET PLUGGED INTO A RECEPTACLE OUTLET BOX ON THIS SIDE OF THE BARN. THE ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR THE CORD SET, WHICH WAS CONNECTED TO AN ELECTRIC DRILL THAT WAS BEING USED ON THE JOB, WAS NOT FULLY INSERTED INTO THE RECEPTACLE. HOLDING THE BARE COPPER GROUNDING CABLE IN HIS LEFT HAND, THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED THE LADDER. AS HE WAS CLIMBING, THE CABLE CONTACTED THE EXPOSED BLADES OF THE CORD SET'S PLUG, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101827293 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |