Accident Summary Nr: 14346928 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101826659 | 08/07/1986 | 1771 | 0 | The Bruce M. Ross Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ENGAGED IN CLEAN-UP DUTIES ON A SHEET METAL ROOF SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES WHEN HE FELL THROUGH A ROOF OPENING. AN UNSECURED SHEET OF PLYWOOD LARGER THEN THE OPENING HID THE OPENING. APPARENTLY THE EMPLOYEE MISTOOK THE PLYWOOD COVER FOR TRASH AND PICKED IT UP, PUT IT OVER HIS HEAD, AND STEPPED FORWARD WITHOUT SEEING THE OPENING. HE FELL 16 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, INTERUPTED BY AN UPRIGHT 2 1/2 INCH DIAMETER CAST IRON PIPE UPON WHICH HE STRUCK HIS HEAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101826659 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |