Accident Summary Nr: 14346902 - One employee killed, one injured in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101826295 | 07/30/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Prairie Construction Compan, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. Employees #1 and #2 were in a trench that measured approximately 8 ft deep and 4 1/2 ft wide (slightly more than bucket width). They worked for a small company that had been contracted to lay 8 inch PVC sewer pipe in preparation for the construction of a mobile home park. The trench, which was being dug by a backhoe, widened out at the top to between 5 and 7 ft. The top two feet of soil appeared to be primarily sand; below that was a mixture of clay, hard gumbo, limerock, and sand. Rain or drizzle had fallen on and off for about 5 hours. The employees were in the bottom of the trench, waiting for pipe to be handed to them, when a 20 ft long, 5 ft wide, and 8 ft deep section of the north wall fell on them. Employee #1 died of asphyxia and Employee #2 was hospitalized for body bruises. It was Employee #1's first day on the job for this employer, although he had previous work experience in this field, and it was Employee #2's second day on the job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101826295 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101826295 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |