Accident Summary Nr: 14346894 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DEFECTIVE ATTACHMENT PLUG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101826071 | 07/24/1986 | 7389 | 0 | Calibron, Incorporated |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING EQUIPMENT IN AN AREA BETWEEN A TEMPERATURE CONTROL UNIT (AEC MODEL NO. TCW-1) AND AN INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE (VAN DORN MODEL NO. 200 RS14F). THE KEYED PRONG FOR THE GROUNDED CONDUCTOR OF THE PORTABLE TEMPERATURE CONTROL UNIT HAD BEEN MODIFIED SO THAT THE PLUG COULD BE INSERTED INTO THE RECEPTACLE IN ANY POSITION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLUG WAS INSERTED SO THAT THE PRONG FOR THE GROUNDED CONDUCTOR WAS IN THE SLOT INTENDED FOR THE UNGROUNDED CONDUCTOR. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED FRAME OF THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL UNIT AND THE GROUNDED INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101826071 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |