Accident Summary Nr: 14346852 - RUN OVER BY GRADER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101826261 | 07/28/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Woodruff And Sons Inc. |
Abstract: A FIELD MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE FOR FOR WOODRUFF AND SONS, INC WAS REPAIRING A JOHN DEERE GRADER. HE WAS BEHIND THE RIGHT REAR TIRE IN A KNEELING POSITION, TRYING TO REPAIR A HYDRAULIC LEAK. HE ASKED THE OPERATOR TO START THE GRADER TO SEE IF HE HAD SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED THE LEAK. THE GRADER WAS STARTED AND WITHIN A FEW SECONDS SURGED BACKWARD, RUNNING OVER THE MAINTENANCE PERSON. THE BLADE WAS UP AND THE OPERATOR HAD STARTED THE GRADER OUTSIDE THE CONTROL CAB BY REACHING UP AND ENGAGING THE STARTER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101826261 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |