Accident Summary Nr: 14346845 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101828325 | 07/02/1986 | 7363 | 0 | Staff Management Systems |
| 101828317 | 07/02/1986 | 3448 | 0 | General Engineering & Machine Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE FLAT BED OF A TRACTOR TRAILER HELPING TO UNLOAD STEEL BEAM SECTIONS. HE WAS HOOKING UP THE STEEL BEAMS TO THE LOAD LINE OF A HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE. (THE CRANE WAS MOUNTED ON A DIFFERENT TRUCK.) AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED TO THE SIDE OF THE TRAILER AT A HEIGHT OF 28.5 FEET. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY LOST HIS BALANCE AS ONE OF THE STEEL BEAMS WAS BEING LIFTED, CAUSING THE CRANE'S 0.5-INCH WIRE-ROPE LOAD LINE TO SWING INTO THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE STEEL BEAM, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101828325 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101828317 | Occupation Not Listed |