Accident Summary Nr: 14346837 - STRUCK BY FALLING CONCRETE BLOCKS AND SCAFFOLD PLANKS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101830313 | 05/20/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Bill Overberg Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN THE ATTEMPT TO MOVE A MOBILE SCAFFOLD LOADED WITH CONCRETE BLOCKS. THE CROSS BRACING HAD BEEN REMOVED TO MAKE IT EASIER TO STORE PILES OF BLOCKS INSIDE THE SCAFFOLD FRAME. THERE WERE NO HORIZONTAL DIAGONAL BRACES IN PLACE ON THE SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED, WITH THE CONCRETE BLOCKS AND SCAFFOLD BOARDS FALLING ON THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE LOAD OF BLOCKS AND PLANKS AND THE SUPPORT FOOTER FOR THE WALL THAT WAS BEING BUILT. THE SCAFFOLD WAS A SINGLE FRAME HIGH, ON CASTERS, FOUR FRAMES LONG AND A FRAME WIDE, FULLY PLANKED, WITH OUTRIGGERS. THE SCAFFOLD WAS BEING USED FOR A WALKWAY FOR THE BRICK MASONS WORKING ON THE WALL. THE WALKWAY WAS TWO PLANKS WIDE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101830313 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |