Accident Summary Nr: 14346829 - Employee dies of asphyxia when working on propane line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106206022 | 10/25/1990 | 4925 | 0 | Coker Fuel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting and capping a live propane gas line and was exposed to excessive concentrations of propane. He died of asphyxia due to a lack of oxygen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106206022 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |