Accident Summary Nr: 14346811 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION SUFFERED IN TRAILER FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101877942 | 06/26/1986 | 4499 | 0 | Indian Springs Marina |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A WATCHMAN WHO LIVED IN A TRAILER ON THE WORK SITE, HAD BEEN DRINKING. HE EITHER FELL OR LAID DOWN ON THE TRAILER FLOOR, DROPPING A LIGHTED CIGARETTE ONTO A STACK OF MAGAZINES AS HE DID SO. THE MAGAZINES IGNITED, STARTING A FIRE IN THE TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101877942 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |