Accident Summary Nr: 14346803 - STRUCK BY FALLING TRUCK TAIL GATE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101828085 | 06/30/1986 | 1611 | 0 | H.W. Site Development, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A TRUCK DRIVER, WAS REMOVING THE TAIL GATE FROM A 1985 MACK 10 WHEEL DUMP TRUCK AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE WAS GOING TO USE A FRONT END LOADER TO LIFT THE TAIL GATE OFF, USING A CHAIN. HE HAD THE OPERATOR OF THE 930 CATERPILLAR LOADER POSITION IT ABOUT 4 FEET DIRECTLY BEHIND THE TRUCK AND ELEVATE THE FRONT SCOOP ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE HAD ALREADY ATTACHED A 7 FOOT CHAIN TO A PADEYE, WELDED TO THE TOP CENTER OF THE TAIL GATE, AND HAD REMOVED BOTH TOP PIVOT PINS. THE TRUCK DRIVER THEN STEPPED BETWEEN THE BACK OF THE TRUCK AND THE SCOOP OF THE FRONT END LOADER AND STARTED TO ATTACH THE CHAIN TO THE SCOOP. THE TAIL GATE, NO LONGER SECURED IN PLACE, TIPPED OVER AND FELL, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD AGAINST THE SCOOP. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED SKULL AND DIED THREE DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101828085 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |