Accident Summary Nr: 143468.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576661.015 | 02/07/2022 | 111335 | Rolling Hills Nut Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee and a coworker were installing a water tank equipped with pneumatic valves. The employee was working on the new equipment in a research and development mode. The employee began to drain water from the tank and disconnected an air hose from the machinery. When the employee disconnected the air hose, a pneumatic butterfly valve inside a pneumatic valve closed while his finger left ring finger was in the valve. The employee partially amputated his finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576661.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |