Accident Summary Nr: 14346795 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101878544 | 06/16/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Abner Roofcoating & Painting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pressure cleaning the 4:12 masonry tile roof of a one-story residence, using a hose through which pressurized water flowed to a 3-ft-long metal wand. He was about 3 ft up on the pitched area (from the flat garage roof) and 3 ft from the west edge, which was to his left. Employee #1 had been working alone for about an hour when, for some reason, he fell backward off the 8- to 9-ft-high roof and struck his head or neck against a 4-ft-high masonry wall beside the house. He then log-rolled onto a brick walkway. The roof was wet and slippery and Employee #1 was within reach of a 120/240-volt power line, but it is unclear if either or both contributed to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101878544 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |