Accident Summary Nr: 14346779 - FELL INTO SEWER; DROWNED IN SEWER WATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101829836 | 06/17/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Insituform Southeast, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUNNING A WATER CLEANING HOSE INTO AN 8 INCH SEWER LINE AT A MANHOLE OPENING. HE HAD TROUBLE GETTING THE WATER HOSE INTO THE SEWER LINE. HE CLIMBED INTO THE MANHOLE, USING THE WATER HOSE TO HOLD ONTO. HE QUICKLY EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY IN BREATHING AND TRIED TO CLIMB BACK UP ON THE WATER HOSE. AS HE NEARED THE EXIT HE REACHED OUT TO GRAB A FELLOW EMPLOYEE ON THE OUTSIDE. EMPLOYEE #1'S HANDS WERE MUDDY, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE HIS GRIP ON THE OTHER EMPLOYEE. HE FELL TO THE BOTTOM OF THE MANHOLE AND WAS SWEPT UP BY RUSHING SEWER WATER IN THE 30 INCH LINE LOCATED THERE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHED ALONG FOR SEVERAL BLOCKS AND WAS DROWNED. NO SAFETY EQUIPMENT WAS PROVIDED FOR THE OPERATION. THE COMPANY WAS INVOLVED IN THE RELINING OF OLD SEWER SYSTEMS WITH NEW THERMOPLASTIC LININGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101829836 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |