Accident Summary Nr: 14346761 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101829257 | 06/18/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Harold Taylor Painting |
| 101829265 | 06/17/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Brooksville Builders |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 12, 1986, Employee #1 was standing on an aluminum extension ladder that was sitting on 13 ft concrete columns, painting a house. When his coworkers left the job site he stayed on by himself to finish the exterior. Judging from the location of the last painted area, it is assumed that Employee #1 was working on a sundeck on the south side of the house, over an unguarded floor opening that was to be a stairway. Employee #1 apparently stepped on two 2 in. by 6 in. planks that were later found nearby. He lost his balance and fell 13 ft 7 in., striking his head against a concrete slab as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101829257 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101829265 | Occupation Not Listed |