Accident Summary Nr: 14346761 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14346761 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10182925706/18/198617210Harold Taylor Painting
10182926506/17/198617510Brooksville Builders

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 12, 1986, Employee #1 was standing on an aluminum extension ladder that was sitting on 13 ft concrete columns, painting a house. When his coworkers left the job site he stayed on by himself to finish the exterior. Judging from the location of the last painted area, it is assumed that Employee #1 was working on a sundeck on the south side of the house, over an unguarded floor opening that was to be a stairway. Employee #1 apparently stepped on two 2 in. by 6 in. planks that were later found nearby. He lost his balance and fell 13 ft 7 in., striking his head against a concrete slab as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, WALKING ON PLANK, METAL LADDER, LOST BALANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101829257 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 101829265 Occupation Not Listed