Accident Summary Nr: 14346746 - LP GAS EXPLOSION IN APARTMENT COMPLEX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101878916 | 05/12/1986 | 1522 | 0 | Granada Construction Corporation |
| 101878924 | 05/13/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Keystone Mechanical Incorporated |
Abstract: ON A SATURDAY MORNING A GAS LEAK WAS REPORTED IN THE LOWER, END APARTMENT OF A 24 UNIT, 2 STORY BUILDING WHICH WAS IN THE PUNCH OUT STAGE OF BEING READIED FOR OCCUPANCY. A PLUMBER, EMPLOYEE #3, WAS ASKED TO CHECK OUT THE SYSTEM FOR AN LP GAS LEAK. HE USED A BOTTLE OF WINDEX TO TEST FOR LEAKS BEHIND THE KITCHEN STOVE. HE FOUND NONE. THEY THEN TURNED OFF THE MASTER GAS VALVE AT THE OUTSIDE RISER. THE PLUMBER, EMPLOYEE #3, INTENDED TO REPLACE THE METAL FLEXIBLE HOSE AND NEEDED ANOTHER WRENCH. THE ASST. SUPT., EMPLOYEE #2, WAS ON HIS WAY TO GET A WRENCH FROM THE TRUCK AND HAD JUST STEPPED OUT OF THE APARTMENT FRONT DOOR WHEN THERE WAS A TREMENDOUS EXPLOSION. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SEVERE CUTS AND BRUISES. THE PLUMBER, EMPLOYEE #3, AND THE SUPERINTENDENT, EMPLOYEE #1, WERE KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101878916 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101878916 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101878924 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |