Accident Summary Nr: 14346738 - One killed, two injured when overloaded crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101582492 | 05/09/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Paschen Contractors, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in the vicinity when Employee #3, the operator of a hydraulic crane, lifted a load of more than 17,000 lb over the front end of the crane. The crane's boom was fully extended to 81 ft. When the load was rotated to the left, the crane toppled over. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by the falling boom and Employee #1 was killed. Employee #3, who was inside the cab, was injured. Employee #3 and the ground crew thought the load weighed between 5 and 6 tons, but the weight was not known at the time of the lift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101582492 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101582492 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101582492 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |