Accident Summary Nr: 14346720 - FELL FROM STEPLADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101580728 | 04/01/1986 | 6512 | 0 | Spring Hill Associates, Limited |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE MAN WAS USING A 10 FOOT ALUMINUM STEP LADDER TO GAIN ACCESS TO A FLAT ROOF WHICH WAS TEN FEET, SEVEN INCHES ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. AS HE STEPPED FROM THE LADDER TOP TO THE ROOF HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL, LANDING FACE-DOWN ON THE TARMAC. HE DIED THE NEXT DAY AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101580728 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |