Accident Summary Nr: 14346712 - PRECAST FORMS FELL OFF TRUCK; STRIKING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101579019 | 03/25/1986 | 4212 | 0 | R. H. Ower Sand & Rock Transport Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A TRUCK DRIVER, PARKED HIS FLATBED TRAILER TRUCK ON A SLIGHT SLOPE. THE SLOPE WAS AT RIGHT ANGLES TO THE TRUCK BED. HE RELEASED THE TWO CHAINS SECURING THE LOAD (PRECAST PANELS MOUNTED ON "A" FRAMES). THE "A" FRAMES WERE NOT INDEPENDENTLY SECURED. THEY SHIFTED WHEN THE CHAINS WERE RELEASED, CAUSING THE PANELS TO TOPPLE DOWNHILL FROM THE TRUCK BED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE FALLING PANELS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101579019 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |