Accident Summary Nr: 14346704 - One employee killed, two injured when overloaded crane fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101877181 | 04/22/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Ram Construction Company |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were removing a one piece inner concrete form from a stairway core after having attached four slings to four pick points on the form. The employees were standing on the concrete stairwell wall and on the whalers of the outer concrete form. A signal was given to the operator of a P&H truck crane, serial #25320, model 545TC, to lift the 6800 lb load. The truck crane, which was equipped with a 60 foot boom and a 40 foot jib, was limited to a, 9,000 lb maximum lift. However, the form had not been properly released from the concrete walls and was jammed at the corners so that the crane was, in effect, hoisting the form and the concrete stairwell. The overloaded jib snapped in the center and fell, striking Employee #1, who was standing below, crushing his chest and killing him. Employees #2 and #3 jumped 11 feet from the top of the stairwell to the ground. Both suffered minor head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101877181 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101877181 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101877181 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |