Accident Summary Nr: 143467.015 - Employee's elbow is crushed between boom arm and dump bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576663.015 | 02/07/2022 | 561730 | Brightview Landscape Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a landscaping service. He and a coworker were cleaning an Altec LR756 articulating overcenter aerial device in the firm's equipment yard. The employee went up to secure the arm of the boom truck. As the employee was going under the boom arm to secure the arm of the boom with a strap, he had his left arm on the dump bed. Just then, the coworker accidentally activated the lever for the dump bed instead of the lever for the outrigger. The dump bed went up, crushing the employee's arm between the boom and the dump bed. The employee suffered a crushed and fractured elbow. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576663.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |