Accident Summary Nr: 14346696 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM STEP LADDER TO CONCRETE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100380054 | 03/19/1986 | 8661 | 0 | Covenant Presbyterian Church |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ALONE, CHANGING A LIGHT BULB IN AN AIR CONDITIONER FAN ROOM. HE WAS USING A 10 FOOT WOODEN STEP LADDER, IN GOOD CONDITION, TO REACH THE LIGHT BULB. HE APPARENTLY LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL, HEAD FIRST, TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE DIED FROM HEAD INJURIES INCURRED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100380054 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |