Accident Summary Nr: 14346688 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY OUT-OF-CONTROL CHEMICAL REACTION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101582047 | 02/11/1986 | 2875 | 0 | Douglas Fertilizer & Chemical, Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING A MAGNESIUM NITRATE SOLUTION. HE APPARENTLY ADDED NITRIC ACID TO THE MAGNESIUM OXIDE AND WATER SOLUTION PREMATURELY. THE MIXTURE ERUPTED, BURNING THE EMPLOYEE. HE DIED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101582047 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |