Accident Summary Nr: 14346670 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING GARBAGE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101580165 | 03/19/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Suburban Disposal Service Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A HELPER ON A GARBAGE TRUCK. HE WAS RIDING ON ONE OF THE BACK PLATFORMS AS THE TRUCK WAS BACKING UP. HE APPARENTLY LOST HIS GRIP AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED BY THE REAR TANDEM WHEELS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101580165 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |