Accident Summary Nr: 14346662 - CAN OF PAINT THINNER EXPLODED; EMPLOYEE INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101587251 | 01/31/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Jamestown Metal Marine Sales, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS AN INSULATOR IN THE FAN ROOM OF A VESSEL UNDER CONSTRUCTION. DURING THE NIGHT SOMEONE HAD LEFT A CAN OF PAINT THINNER IN THE ROOM. WHILE CRAWLING INTO THE ROOM, A WELDER TOUCHED HIS WELDING ROD TO THE CAN. IT EXPLODED, INJURING EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101587251 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |