Accident Summary Nr: 14346654 - TRACTOR TIPPED OVER BACKWARDS, DRIVER CRUSHED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697432 | 03/04/1986 | 0831 | 0 | Southern Citrus Nurseries |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO PULL A DEAD TREE AWAY FROM ITS ROOTS, USING A JOHN DEERE 2010 TRACTOR. HE HAD SUCCEEDED IN BREAKING THE TREE IN HALF, AND WAS TRYING TO REMOVE THE REST OF THE TREE USING THE SAME METHOD. HE TRIED SEVERAL TIMES. DURING THE LAST ATTEMPT THE TRACTOR TIPPED OVER BACKWARDS. HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TRACTOR'S STEERING COLUMN AND THE GROUND AND CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1697432 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |