Accident Summary Nr: 14346647 - STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY LARGE TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1697424 | 02/26/1986 | 3271 | 0 | Florida Rock Industries Inc. |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 24, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING, CARRYING A CUP OF COFFEE, INTO THE COMPANY TRUCK YARD. HE STEPPED IN FRONT OF A LARGE CONCRETE BLOCK TRUCK AND WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK (RIGHT SIDE) AND KNOCKED DOWN. HE WAS RUN OVER BY THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL OF THE REAR TANDEM. THE TRUCK DRIVER HAD JUST BEGUN TO MOVE AWAY FROM THE GAS PUMP AND WAS UNABLE TO SEE EMPLOYEE #1. A WITNESS YELLED FOR THE DRIVER TO STOP AND THEN, WITH THE HELP OF ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, REMOVED EMPLOYEE #1 FROM UNDER THE TRUCK. AN EMERGENCY MEDICAL SQUAD ARRIVED WITHIN A FEW MINUTES AND TRANSPORTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE HOSPITAL. HE DIED 3 WEEKS LATER. THE TRUCK DRIVER, WHO WENT INTO A MILD SHOCK, WAS ADMINISTERED A SEDATIVE BY THE DOCTOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1697424 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |