Accident Summary Nr: 14346605 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101582633 | 02/12/1986 | 5211 | 0 | Mack Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNLOADING CEMENT BLOCKS ON PALLETS FROM A BOOM TRUCK (MACK FLAT BED) AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. IT WAS A CLEAR AND DRY DAY, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON LOOSE SANDY SOIL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS MANEUVERING THE BOOM WITH A CABLE-CONNECTED CONTROL BOX, AND THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS PARALLEL TO THE TRUCK AND WAS ABOUT 26 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK, BECAME COMATOSE, AND DIED IN THE HOSPITAL 7 DAYS LATER. A NOTICE WARNING OPERATORS TO STAY CLEAR OF POWER LINES WAS IN THE CAB OF THE TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101582633 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |