Accident Summary Nr: 14346605 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14346605 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10158263302/12/198652110Mack Industries, Inc.

Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNLOADING CEMENT BLOCKS ON PALLETS FROM A BOOM TRUCK (MACK FLAT BED) AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. IT WAS A CLEAR AND DRY DAY, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON LOOSE SANDY SOIL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS MANEUVERING THE BOOM WITH A CABLE-CONNECTED CONTROL BOX, AND THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS PARALLEL TO THE TRUCK AND WAS ABOUT 26 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK, BECAME COMATOSE, AND DIED IN THE HOSPITAL 7 DAYS LATER. A NOTICE WARNING OPERATORS TO STAY CLEAR OF POWER LINES WAS IN THE CAB OF THE TRUCK.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101582633 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy