Accident Summary Nr: 143466.015 - Employee experiences heart attack after working in cold

Accident Summary Nr: 143466.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576647.01502/07/2022336415Asrc Federal Space And Defense, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee had been working at a computer work station when he walked away and began to feel ill and collapsed. The employee had been working outside in -30 degree Fahrenheit cold weather and collapsed shortly after coming back inside. The employee had experienced myocardial infarction due to congenital heart disease and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Illness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576647.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.