Accident Summary Nr: 14346522 - FLASH FIRE IN GRAIN BIN, EMPLOYEE BURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100381805 | 12/11/1985 | 2048 | 0 | Cosby-Hodges Company |
Abstract: THE CROSS BRACING AND ATTACHMENT BRACKETS HAD BROKEN LOOSE IN A GRAIN STORAGE BIN AT A FEED MILL, IMPEDING THE FLOW OF GRAIN. ALL THE GRAIN HAD BEEN REMOVED, BUT THE BIN HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY CLEANED. THE MAINTENANCE MAN ENTERED THE BIN WITH A CUTTING TORCH TO CUT THE BRACING AWAY. HE CUT SEVERAL PIECES OF THE METAL LOOSE. THE PIECES DROPPED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE BIN. SUDDENLY A FLASH FIRE ERUPTED, SETTING HIS CLOTHES ON FIRE. HE CLIMBED UP 35 FEET, OUT OF THE BIN, WITH HIS CLOTHES STILL ON FIRE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE SMOTHERED THE FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN DESCENDED THE 50 FEET, DOWN THE LADDER, TO THE GROUND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 85% OF HIS BODY. HE DIED 17 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100381805 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |