Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143465.015 - Employee Dies Of Natural Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 143465.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576656.01502/04/2022484121Pinnacle Truck, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee arrived on site to get his truck r eloaded. The employee walked into the facility to ask that some cars be moved f rom the dock he was going to pull into. The employee returned to his truck and did not return. After a couple of hours, a coworker from the facility went to i nquire why he had not moved yet, and found the employee unresponsive in his truc k. The employee was found unresponsive in his truck and later pronounced dead.

Keywords: motor vehicle, natural causes, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1576656.015 73 M Fatality